Owner and data controller

The owner of the website and the controller of personal data, within the meaning of the General EU Regulation on Personal Data Protection and the applicable law governing the protection of personal data is:

 

CUGELJ PVC IN ALU OKNA d.o.o. (hereinafter referred to as the website owner)

Stantetova ulica 10

1295 Ivančna Gorica

ID za DDV: SI 62162993

 

Website: www.cugelj.si (hereinafter referred to as the websiter)

Contact for personal data management: Mateja Merzel (info@cugelj.si)

 

General regulations

This document describes how we process and use your personal information and how we use cookies. We update the document from time to time, and it also contains instructions on how to contact us if you have any questions regarding your personal data. At this point, the user can regularly monitor any changes to the general terms and conditions and, consequently, the manner and purpose of processing the collected personal data.

The user or visitor of the website is informed and agrees that any liability of the owner of the website, which could arise as a result of the use of websites and (sub) pages located at the website “www.cugelj.si” is completely excluded. .

The owner of the website does not assume responsibility for the correctness, truthfulness or completeness of the published data or information and for any damage that would occur as a result of direct or indirect use of data or information on this website or websites to which links are redirected. All visitors use the website at their own risk. As there are certain links in the website “www.cugelj.si” to other, external websites that are not directly linked to the company, we do not assume responsibility for the protection of data on these websites.

The owner of the website does not take responsibility for the consequences even in the event that the information presented on his website would be used outside the context of the text, misinterpreted, unjustifiably changed, deleted or otherwise useless. Any liability of the website owner for damage that may arise due to the use or inability to use the website is also excluded.

 

Consensus

We process the personal data you provide to us when completing any form on our website or when applying for an e-notification with your clear and unambiguous consent based on Article 6 (1), (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR).

The operator provides the possibility of personal consent of the user, where necessary, without a pre-filled check box. The personal consent of the user is his voluntary declaration of will that his personal data may be processed for a specific purpose, and is given on the basis of the information provided to him by the controller in the definition of this privacy policy.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a written message via regular mail or to the e-mail address info@cugelj.si. In the event of withdrawal of consent, we will no longer use your personal data for the purposes as defined in the previous section. Any withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data at the time before the withdrawal was given.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of current and current law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access your personal data, the right to rectification, the right to erasure (“forgetting”), the right to portability, the right to request a restriction on processing personal data and the right to object.

This does not include data that we need to keep for administrative, accounting, legal or security purposes.

To exercise all of your rights or to obtain additional information, please contact us in writing by sending us a message to our address or to the email address provided at the beginning of these terms.

We will process and respond to your application in accordance with the GDPR.

If you believe that your rights or personal data protection regulations have been violated, you can complain to the competent state authority:

Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, telephone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is short text that a website you visit sends to your browser. The site can use it to remember information about your visit, such as your chosen language and other settings. This can make your next visit to the same place more convenient and easier. Cookies play an important role. Using the web would be significantly less enjoyable without them.

Cookies help us improve the efficiency of the website. You can use the settings in your browser to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. If you do not accept cookies, some websites may not be displayed correctly or you may not be able to access all the information or functionality of the websites. Cookies help us provide a better user experience for visitors, as they allow us to track which pages you have visited and how long you have stayed on them. In this way, we can customize the content of individual subpages, as well as the website as a whole.

Cookies do not contain information that could identify you. Also, cookies do not allow us to access your computer, do not disclose your personal information and cannot be used to run programs or transmit viruses to your computer.

You can read what information Google collects, how it uses it, data security and privacy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can manage all cookie settings the first time you visit the website. Disabling the collection of data will automatically delete only the cookies you have received on this website.

You can see which cookies you receive on our website at the link:

http://www.cookie-checker.com

 

Mandatory cookies:

Temporary or session cookies: Temporary or session cookies will be removed from your computer when you close your browser (e.g. Chrome or Internet Explorer). These cookies help to improve the performance and usability of our website. For example, they allow us to detect whether your browser can run small web programs (called “scripts”) that provide additional functionality to the web page, or allow us to remember any preferences you have set (such as font size or language setting). If you have an account and log in to this site, we may set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal information and is discarded when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies: Persistent or stored cookies remain on your computer when you close your browser. The website uses them to store information, such as your login name and password, so you don’t have to sign in every time you visit a place. Persistent cookies remain on your computer for about 6 months. When visitors submit a comment on the site, the information displayed in the comment form is collected, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user string to help detect spam. If you leave a comment on our website, you may choose to store your name, email address and website in cookies so that you do not have to re-fill in the details when you wish to submit a new comment.

 

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)

The Website may use Google Analytics to analyze and better understand how users use our Website. The tool uses “cookies”, which are text files on your computer, to collect standard usage information and visitor behavior information in anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted and stored on Google’s servers in the USA. This data is then used to evaluate visitors to our website and to prepare statistical reports on the activities on the website. Google will anonymize data that will be sent by removing the last part of your IP address before saving. Third parties will not be allowed to view or use the statistical analysis tool to track and collect personally identifiable data of visitors to this website.

Analytical data are collected indefinitely. Analytics does not collect or store personal information (name or address), so you cannot be identified using the information it stores.

Google may transfer the data collected by Google Analytics to third parties if required to do so by law, or if third parties process the data on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google in accordance with the Google Analytics General Terms and Conditions.

Collection of Google Analytics data or. You can disable the receipt of related cookies in the settings on the first visit or by setting an add-on for your browser – LINK. The add-on is suitable for most browsers (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozzila Firefox, Apple Safari,…)

You can read the full Google Analytics Terms and Conditions at:

https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

 

Google Adwords

Google advertising cookies are used to identify your interests. This ensures that only ads that match your interests appear on other websites. Without cookies, Google cannot keep track of how many ads have been shown and how many clicks a particular campaign has received.

Cookies do not store identification information – they are used only to identify your browser or. devices. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience non-targeted (random) ad serving.

Cookies are used for different purposes, for example, to prevent you from seeing the same ad over and over again, to detect and prevent click fraud, and to show you ads that are more likely to interest you (e.g. those that are are displayed based on the sites you have visited).

The website may use the Google remarketing advertising tool, which helps us to show our ads to people who have already visited our website and are already familiar with our company’s services. You can read about Google remarketing and how Google collects data here:

https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/7664943

The website can use an advertising tool to measure conversions, which helps us to advertise more effectively based on the data collected. Conversion tracking makes it easier to see how effectively ad clicks lead to visitor activity, such as e.g. purchases, downloads, newsletter subscriptions and the like. You can read more about measuring conversions at:

https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/1722022?hl=sl&ref_topic=3119146

Learn more about the types of cookies used by Google.http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can control the Google ads you see with the Ads Preferences Manager:

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en

 

Plugin-based cookies

Cookies of this type are e.g. social media buttons to “like” or share content with friends on social media. The website may use cookies from Facebook, Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and cookies from similar social networks.

You should be aware that these social networks collect information about your behavior throughout the web, including this site. We suggest that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of each of these sites (networks) to gain insight into how information about your online business is collected and how you can avoid it.

Embedded content or social network plugins

The content on this website may contain embedded content (eg videos – Youtube, pictures – Instagram, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if a visitor were visiting another site. Social networks allow websites to integrate their products into their content – so users can share content with their friends (various buttons like like, share content, recommend…). Plug-ins use cookies so that social networks can identify their members when they come to a site with a plug-in. These websites may collect information, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content.

 

Third party cookies

A third-party cookie may be placed on your computer from a website other than the one you are currently on. As with other cookies, these cookies may be set for the purpose of your identification in the future. Typically, third-party cookies collect information about your web browsing history, personalization preferences, and tracking-related information. They are most often set up by advertising networks through which a website can get visitors.

Third-party cookies are often blocked by browsers. Blocking third-party cookies does not cause problems logging in to the website (which can be done by disabling mandatory cookies), but this way you will be able to see fewer ads on the Internet.

To restrict third-party cookies, visit:  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/sl/your-ad-choices

http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

 

Other ways of obtaining data:

Files

Če nalagate slike na spletno mesto, se morate izogibati nalaganju slik z vgrajenimi lokacijskimi podatki (EXIF, GPS). Obiskovalci spletnega mesta lahko prenesejo te datoteke na svoj računalnik in tako pridobijo vse podatke o lokaciji iz slik na spletni strani. Za morebitne kršitve oz. pridobitve podatkov tretjih oseb iz takšnega vira ne prevzemamo odgovornosti.

Contact forms


The provider informs about novelties, sales benefits and other marketing activities only to users who voluntarily and explicitly consent to receive free e-mails. Recipients of such messages are offered the option to unsubscribe from receiving promotional messages in each e-mail. To unsubscribe from receiving messages, you can also send a unsubscribe message directly to the e-mail address: info@cugelj.si.
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so that we can automatically recognize and approve further comments instead of keeping them in the queue.

Your data is collected only in electronic form.

 

Which cookirs are we using

Cookie name Cookie type Cookie description Validity
WordPress_test_cookie A cookie is necessary for the operation of the website. This cookie allows us to verify that your browser has cookies enabled in order to provide you with the best possible experience on our website. Until the end of the user session
moove_gdpr_popup A cookie is necessary for the operation of the website. A cookie is used to store your references regarding the use of cookies. If you refuse to use cookies, the website will display a message about the use of cookies on our website. 12 months
Ucp_tabs A cookie is necessary for the operation of the website. It allows the website to function properly. 12 months
wp-settings-1 A cookie is necessary for the operation of the website. The cookie adjusts the look of the page. 12 months
wp-settings-time-1 A cookie is necessary for the operation of the website. The cookie adjusts the look of the page. 12 months
_icl_current_language A cookie is necessary for the operation of the website. A cookie that records the selection of the language in which you browse the website. Until the end of the user session
_ga Analytics  

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the data to analyze our website with the help of which we improve the website. Cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

24 months
_gid Analytics 2 days
_gat_gtag_UA_38820550_24 Analytics 12 months
_utmz Analytics Cookies record the source from which visitors come to the site. 6 months

 

How to disable cookies?

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically. You can disable the receipt of cookies in whole or in part by changing the settings of your browser or. by setting up specific plug-ins available to you.

 

You can delete cookies in your browser at the following links:

 

To disable cookies on this website, use the cookie setting when you first use the website. The settings you select will be saved indefinitely.

To disable Google Analytics cookies, follow the link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To disable third-party cookies, visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/sl/your-ad-choices

http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

 

By browsing our website, you agree to our general terms and conditions and, upon confirmation, allow us to use cookies and store your data in accordance with the stated terms.

 

Protection of personal data

The owner of the website undertakes and guarantees that he will protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/07) (ZVOP-1), the Electronic Communications Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, no. 109/12, 110/13, 40/14 – ZIN-B, 54/14 – US decisions, 81/15 and 40/17) and EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals in the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

We will not store or pass on your data, which you will provide to us through registration, the online store or via the contact form, to other users or third parties. The information you provide to us will only be used to provide offers, benefits or to inform you about news related to the area we cover. We will only store your information for as long as it takes to provide the service for which it was collected.

All information will be treated confidentially and will only be used for internal records and for the purpose for which it was provided. Your data will be carefully protected against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. In accordance with applicable law, you may request access to, correction or deletion of your personal data. You can send a request for access, correction and deletion of your own data to the e-mail info@cugelj.si.

They have access to personal data only by Cugelj d.o.o. authorized persons (employees, contractual partners) with whom it has concluded appropriate contracts on the protection and processing of personal data. The user is also responsible for the protection of personal data by ensuring the security of his username and password and the appropriate software (anti-virus) protection of his electronic device.

The stated data can be used by the company Cugelj d.o.o. and the contractual processor, process for their own needs until the revocation of consent with a request to remove personal data from the database, otherwise only for as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data were collected

 

Privacy policy changes

The operator reserves the right to change or amend the provisions of the privacy policy for users of the website at any time and without prior notice. The user is asked to check the date of the last change of these general terms of use before each use of the website.

 

VALIDITY

The privacy policy at this link is valid from 14 July 2020 onwards and may be amended at any time.